2018 Spirit of Tasmania Cycling Tour Stage 1
-
Date: Thursday, 15th November 2018
-
Georgetown-Grindelwald
-
Distance: 115.9 km
-
Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson
-
Organiser: GTR Events
-
Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]
Race Overview
|
|
General Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Young Rider Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sprint Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hill Climb Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leading Team: |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Juan Pierre VAN DER MERWE (VRM) |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
|
|
|
|
BSC |
Bennelong SwissWellness Cycling Team |
|
|
|
|
Stage 1 Result
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
Bonus |
|
1. |
23 |
Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) |
|
2h54:06 |
10 |
|
2. |
32 |
Ryan THOMAS (BCT) |
|
+2 |
6 |
|
3. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
+2 |
7 |
|
4. |
36 |
Michael VINK (BCT) |
|
+2 |
|
|
5. |
71 |
Cameron IVORY (GPM) |
|
+2 |
1 |
|
6. |
94 |
Kaine CANNAN (TIS) |
|
+2 |
|
|
7. |
33 |
Jonathan BUTLER (BCT) |
|
+2 |
|
|
8. |
52 |
Alistair DONOHOE (MBL) |
|
+2 |
|
|
9. |
81 |
Aaron WYLLIE (TSF) |
|
+2 |
|
|
10. |
16 |
Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) |
|
+2 |
|
|
11. |
56 |
Conor MURTAGH (MBL) |
|
+2 |
|
|
12. |
3 |
Rudy PORTER (IFM) |
|
+2 |
|
|
13. |
111 |
Gene RICHARDS (RCT) |
|
+2 |
|
|
14. |
22 |
Chris HARPER (BSC) |
|
+2 |
|
|
15. |
24 |
Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (BSC) |
|
+2 |
|
|
16. |
72 |
Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) |
|
+2 |
|
|
17. |
37 |
Calan WHITE (BCT) |
|
+2 |
|
|
18. |
139 |
Carter BETTLES |
|
+2 |
|
|
19. |
53 |
Alexander EVANS (MBL) |
|
+2 |
|
|
20. |
115 |
Shaun FALZARANO (RCT) |
|
+2 |
|
|
21. |
62 |
Ryan STANDISH (AMR) |
|
+2 |
|
|
22. |
42 |
Christopher MILLER (NKR) |
|
+2 |
|
|
23. |
55 |
Ben METCALFE (MBL) |
|
+2 |
|
|
24. |
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
+2 |
5 |
|
25. |
105 |
Jordan SCHMIDT (VRM) |
|
+2 |
|
|
26. |
104 |
Juan Pierre VAN DER MERWE (VRM) |
|
+2 |
|
|
27. |
63 |
Blake SUNDE (AMR) |
|
+2 |
|
|
28. |
41 |
Ben VAN DAM (NKR) |
|
+2 |
|
|
29. |
132 |
Rhys ROBOTHAM |
|
+2 |
|
|
30. |
5 |
Carter TURNBULL (IFM) |
|
+2 |
|
|
31. |
21 |
Tristan WARD (BSC) |
|
+2 |
|
|
32. |
54 |
Peter LIVINGSTONE (MBL) |
|
+7 |
|
|
33. |
44 |
Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) |
|
+18 |
|
|
34. |
43 |
Angus CALDER (NKR) |
|
+33 |
|
|
35. |
11 |
Nicholas WHITE (OLI) |
|
+33 |
|
|
36. |
82 |
Ben HAMILTON (TSF) |
|
+33 |
|
|
37. |
34 |
Thomas ROBINSON (BCT) |
|
+33 |
|
|
38. |
61 |
Jay VINE (AMR) |
|
+33 |
|
|
39. |
77 |
Tasman NANKERVIS (GPM) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
40. |
86 |
Matt HARVEY (TSF) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
41. |
26 |
Brendon DAVIDS (BSC) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
42. |
83 |
Jayden KUIYPERS (TSF) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
43. |
2 |
Stuart SMITH (IFM) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
44. |
92 |
Zac JOHNSON (TIS) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
45. |
137 |
Daniel NEWMAN |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
46. |
66 |
Sam MOBBERLEY (AMR) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
47. |
93 |
Luke THOMPSON (TIS) |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
48. |
136 |
Samuel HILL |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
49. |
131 |
Brandon CONWAY |
|
+1:03 |
|
|
50. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
+1:48 |
5 |
|
51. |
91 |
Jacob LANGHAM (TIS) |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
52. |
114 |
Nicholas THORNLEY (RCT) |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
53. |
101 |
Matthew PETERSON (VRM) |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
54. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
+1:55 |
3 |
|
55. |
133 |
Robert PARKER |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
56. |
64 |
Nic SIMPSON (AMR) |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
57. |
135 |
Dylan SIMPSON |
|
+1:55 |
|
|
58. |
35 |
Mitch NEUMANN (BCT) |
|
+1:59 |
|
|
59. |
4 |
Tom JONES (IFM) |
|
+1:59 |
|
|
60. |
112 |
John WANSINK (RCT) |
|
+2:27 |
|
|
61. |
84 |
Harry TALBOT (TSF) |
|
+2:30 |
|
|
62. |
17 |
Thomas BOLTON (OLI) |
|
+2:30 |
|
|
63. |
14 |
Fintan CONWAY (OLI) |
|
+2:30 |
|
|
64. |
12 |
Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) |
|
+2:30 |
|
|
65. |
103 |
Tom MCCRACKEN (VRM) |
|
+3:09 |
|
|
66. |
117 |
Wesley HO (RCT) |
|
+3:09 |
|
|
67. |
138 |
Daniel FURMSTON (TIS) |
|
+3:09 |
|
|
68. |
76 |
Thomas GREEN (GPM) |
|
+3:09 |
|
|
69. |
65 |
Jasper ALBRECHT (AMR) |
|
+3:40 |
|
|
70. |
13 |
Rowan DEVER (OLI) |
|
+3:40 |
2 |
|
71. |
45 |
Alex ABELL (NKR) |
|
+3:40 |
|
|
72. |
102 |
David LEWIS (VRM) |
|
+3:40 |
|
|
73. |
74 |
Aaron WATTS (GPM) |
|
+3:40 |
|
|
74. |
106 |
Byron WOODS (VRM) |
|
+3:40 |
|
|
75. |
116 |
Kurt EATHER (RCT) |
|
+5:07 |
|
|
76. |
51 |
Aden REYNOLDS (MBL) |
|
+5:11 |
|
|
77. |
75 |
Riley FLEMING (GPM) |
|
+5:46 |
|
|
78. |
6 |
David WILLIAMS (IFM) |
|
+8:45 |
5 |
|
79. |
7 |
Tom BENTON (IFM) |
|
+8:45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
dns |
85 |
Paul WRIGHT (TSF) |
|
|
|
|
- Average speed of the winner: 39.9 km/h
- Number of starters: 79
General Classification
After Stage 1
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
2h55:37 |
|
2. |
71 |
Cameron IVORY (GPM) |
|
|
+1 |
|
3. |
21 |
Tristan WARD (BSC) |
|
|
+4 |
|
4. |
23 |
Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) |
|
|
+9 |
|
5. |
62 |
Ryan STANDISH (AMR) |
|
|
+9 |
|
6. |
104 |
Juan Pierre VAN DER MERWE (VRM) |
|
|
+11 |
|
7. |
94 |
Kaine CANNAN (TIS) |
|
|
+12 |
|
8. |
33 |
Jonathan BUTLER (BCT) |
|
|
+13 |
|
9. |
81 |
Aaron WYLLIE (TSF) |
|
|
+14 |
|
10. |
32 |
Ryan THOMAS (BCT) |
|
|
+15 |
|
11. |
139 |
Carter BETTLES |
|
|
+16 |
|
12. |
72 |
Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) |
|
|
+16 |
|
13. |
24 |
Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (BSC) |
|
|
+17 |
|
14. |
55 |
Ben METCALFE (MBL) |
|
|
+17 |
|
15. |
132 |
Rhys ROBOTHAM |
|
|
+19 |
|
16. |
52 |
Alistair DONOHOE (MBL) |
|
|
+19 |
|
17. |
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
|
+20 |
|
18. |
36 |
Michael VINK (BCT) |
|
|
+20 |
|
19. |
3 |
Rudy PORTER (IFM) |
|
|
+21 |
|
20. |
111 |
Gene RICHARDS (RCT) |
|
|
+21 |
|
21. |
16 |
Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) |
|
|
+22 |
|
22. |
37 |
Calan WHITE (BCT) |
|
|
+22 |
|
23. |
22 |
Chris HARPER (BSC) |
|
|
+22 |
|
24. |
63 |
Blake SUNDE (AMR) |
|
|
+22 |
|
25. |
5 |
Carter TURNBULL (IFM) |
|
|
+23 |
|
26. |
105 |
Jordan SCHMIDT (VRM) |
|
|
+24 |
|
27. |
41 |
Ben VAN DAM (NKR) |
|
|
+24 |
|
28. |
42 |
Christopher MILLER (NKR) |
|
|
+25 |
|
29. |
115 |
Shaun FALZARANO (RCT) |
|
|
+25 |
|
30. |
54 |
Peter LIVINGSTONE (MBL) |
|
|
+28 |
|
31. |
56 |
Conor MURTAGH (MBL) |
|
|
+30 |
|
32. |
53 |
Alexander EVANS (MBL) |
|
|
+30 |
|
33. |
61 |
Jay VINE (AMR) |
|
|
+38 |
|
34. |
44 |
Sam BASCOMBE (NKR) |
|
|
+42 |
|
35. |
82 |
Ben HAMILTON (TSF) |
|
|
+47 |
|
36. |
11 |
Nicholas WHITE (OLI) |
|
|
+49 |
|
37. |
34 |
Thomas ROBINSON (BCT) |
|
|
+56 |
|
38. |
43 |
Angus CALDER (NKR) |
|
|
+59 |
|
39. |
77 |
Tasman NANKERVIS (GPM) |
|
|
+1:15 |
|
40. |
83 |
Jayden KUIYPERS (TSF) |
|
|
+1:15 |
|
41. |
131 |
Brandon CONWAY |
|
|
+1:19 |
|
42. |
136 |
Samuel HILL |
|
|
+1:20 |
|
43. |
92 |
Zac JOHNSON (TIS) |
|
|
+1:21 |
|
44. |
86 |
Matt HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
+1:22 |
|
45. |
2 |
Stuart SMITH (IFM) |
|
|
+1:23 |
|
46. |
93 |
Luke THOMPSON (TIS) |
|
|
+1:23 |
|
47. |
26 |
Brendon DAVIDS (BSC) |
|
|
+1:25 |
|
48. |
137 |
Daniel NEWMAN |
|
|
+1:25 |
|
49. |
66 |
Sam MOBBERLEY (AMR) |
|
|
+1:26 |
|
50. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
|
+2:01 |
|
51. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
+2:10 |
|
52. |
101 |
Matthew PETERSON (VRM) |
|
|
+2:11 |
|
53. |
114 |
Nicholas THORNLEY (RCT) |
|
|
+2:19 |
|
54. |
135 |
Dylan SIMPSON |
|
|
+2:19 |
|
55. |
91 |
Jacob LANGHAM (TIS) |
|
|
+2:25 |
|
56. |
64 |
Nic SIMPSON (AMR) |
|
|
+2:28 |
|
57. |
4 |
Tom JONES (IFM) |
|
|
+2:28 |
|
58. |
35 |
Mitch NEUMANN (BCT) |
|
|
+2:32 |
|
59. |
133 |
Robert PARKER |
|
|
+2:33 |
|
60. |
112 |
John WANSINK (RCT) |
|
|
+2:39 |
|
61. |
12 |
Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) |
|
|
+2:43 |
|
62. |
17 |
Thomas BOLTON (OLI) |
|
|
+2:44 |
|
63. |
84 |
Harry TALBOT (TSF) |
|
|
+2:55 |
|
64. |
14 |
Fintan CONWAY (OLI) |
|
|
+2:58 |
|
65. |
76 |
Thomas GREEN (GPM) |
|
|
+3:23 |
|
66. |
117 |
Wesley HO (RCT) |
|
|
+3:28 |
|
67. |
138 |
Daniel FURMSTON (TIS) |
|
|
+3:30 |
|
68. |
103 |
Tom MCCRACKEN (VRM) |
|
|
+3:33 |
|
69. |
106 |
Byron WOODS (VRM) |
|
|
+4:03 |
|
70. |
45 |
Alex ABELL (NKR) |
|
|
+4:03 |
|
71. |
74 |
Aaron WATTS (GPM) |
|
|
+4:04 |
|
72. |
13 |
Rowan DEVER (OLI) |
|
|
+4:05 |
|
73. |
65 |
Jasper ALBRECHT (AMR) |
|
|
+4:06 |
|
74. |
102 |
David LEWIS (VRM) |
|
|
+4:08 |
|
75. |
116 |
Kurt EATHER (RCT) |
|
|
+5:31 |
|
76. |
51 |
Aden REYNOLDS (MBL) |
|
|
+5:36 |
|
77. |
75 |
Riley FLEMING (GPM) |
|
|
+6:07 |
|
78. |
6 |
David WILLIAMS (IFM) |
|
|
+8:57 |
|
79. |
7 |
Tom BENTON (IFM) |
|
|
+9:08 |
|
dnf |
85 |
Paul WRIGHT (TSF) |
|
|
|
|
Sprint Classification
After Stage 1
1. |
23 |
Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) |
|
|
5 |
pt |
2. |
6 |
David WILLIAMS (IFM) |
|
|
5 |
|
3. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
|
3 |
|
4. |
32 |
Ryan THOMAS (BCT) |
|
|
3 |
|
5. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
2 |
|
6. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
2 |
|
7. |
13 |
Rowan DEVER (OLI) |
|
|
2 |
|
8. |
36 |
Michael VINK (BCT) |
|
|
1 |
|
Intermediate Sprints
Sprint: Second River Road
1. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
|
3 |
pt |
2. |
6 |
David WILLIAMS (IFM) |
|
|
2 |
|
3. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
1 |
|
Sprint: Gravelly Beach
1. |
6 |
David WILLIAMS (IFM) |
|
|
3 |
pt |
2. |
13 |
Rowan DEVER (OLI) |
|
|
2 |
|
3. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
1 |
|
Sprint Finish
1. |
23 |
Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) |
|
|
5 |
pt |
2. |
32 |
Ryan THOMAS (BCT) |
|
|
3 |
|
3. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
2 |
|
4. |
36 |
Michael VINK (BCT) |
|
|
1 |
|
Hill Climb Classification
After Stage 1
1. |
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
|
10 |
pt |
2. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
7 |
|
3. |
71 |
Cameron IVORY (GPM) |
|
|
3 |
|
4. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
|
3 |
|
5. |
72 |
Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) |
|
|
2 |
|
6. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
2 |
|
Hill Climbs
Climb: Benwerrin
1. |
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
|
5 |
pt |
2. |
113 |
Kees DUYVESTEYN (RCT) |
|
|
3 |
|
3. |
87 |
Tim HARVEY (TSF) |
|
|
2 |
|
Climb:Tanybryn
1. |
1 |
Raphael FREIENSTEIN (IFM) |
|
|
7 |
pt |
2. |
31 |
Oliver MARTIN (BCT) |
|
|
5 |
|
3. |
71 |
Cameron IVORY (GPM) |
|
|
3 |
|
4. |
72 |
Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) |
|
|
2 |
|
Young Rider Classification
After Stage 1
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
104 |
Juan Pierre VAN DER MERWE (VRM) |
|
|
2h55:48 |
|
2. |
81 |
Aaron WYLLIE (TSF) |
|
|
+3 |
|
3. |
139 |
Carter BETTLES |
|
|
+5 |
|
4. |
24 |
Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (BSC) |
|
|
+6 |
|
5. |
55 |
Ben METCALFE (MBL) |
|
|
+6 |
|
6. |
132 |
Rhys ROBOTHAM |
|
|
+8 |
|
7. |
3 |
Rudy PORTER (IFM) |
|
|
+10 |
|
8. |
16 |
Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) |
|
|
+11 |
|
9. |
37 |
Calan WHITE (BCT) |
|
|
+11 |
|
10. |
63 |
Blake SUNDE (AMR) |
|
|
+11 |
|
Stage Awards
Stage Aggressor
Teams Stage Result
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
BSC |
Bennelong SwissWellness Cycling Team |
(23, 22, 24) |
|
8h42:22 |
|
2. |
BCT |
Rabble Continental Cycling Team |
(32, 36, 33) |
|
+2 |
|
3. |
MBL |
mobius BridgeLane |
(52, 56, 53) |
|
+2 |
|
4. |
IFM |
InForm Make |
(1, 3, 5) |
|
+2 |
|
5. |
NKR |
Nero Kom Financial Advice Racing |
(42, 41, 44) |
|
+18 |
|
6. |
AMR |
AMR Renault |
(62, 63, 61) |
|
+33 |
|
7. |
GPM |
GPM-Stulz |
(71, 72, 77) |
|
+1:03 |
|
8. |
TSF |
Team Skoda - Fruzio |
(81, 82, 86) |
|
+1:34 |
|
9. |
RCT |
Rauland Development Cycling Team |
(111, 115, 113) |
|
+1:48 |
|
10. |
VRM |
Veris Racing Men |
(105, 104, 101) |
|
+1:55 |
|
11. |
TIS |
TIS Racing Team |
(94, 92, 93) |
|
+2:04 |
|
12. |
OLI |
Olivers Real Food Racing |
(16, 11, 17) |
|
+3:01 |
|
Teams General Classification
After Stage 1
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
BSC |
Bennelong SwissWellness Cycling Team |
|
|
8h47:31 |
|
2. |
IFM |
InForm Make |
|
|
+7 |
|
3. |
BCT |
Rabble Continental Cycling Team |
|
|
+14 |
|
4. |
MBL |
mobius BridgeLane |
|
|
+19 |
|
5. |
AMR |
AMR Renault |
|
|
+29 |
|
6. |
NKR |
Nero Kom Financial Advice Racing |
|
|
+50 |
|
7. |
GPM |
GPM-Stulz |
|
|
+53 |
|
8. |
TSF |
Team Skoda - Fruzio |
|
|
+1:34 |
|
9. |
RCT |
Rauland Development Cycling Team |
|
|
+2:01 |
|
10. |
VRM |
Veris Racing Men |
|
|
+2:06 |
|
11. |
TIS |
TIS Racing Team |
|
|
+2:16 |
|
12. |
OLI |
Olivers Real Food Racing |
|
|
+3:08 |
|
Decisions of the Commissaires Panel
- AMR Team Car - Annexure 6:28.1 - Failure to respect instructions concerning a vehicle in Stage Race - Last in Convoy
- Thank you for overall good cooperation by riders re littering and use of green zone. Note final warning though, still one or two cases of unnecessary littering. From Stage 2 fines will be issued
Stage 2 Convoy
1 |
IFM |
InForm Make |
|
|
|
|
2 |
GPM |
GPM-Stulz |
|
|
|
|
3 |
BSC |
Bennelong SwissWellness Cycling Team |
|
|
|
|
4 |
AMR |
AMR Renault |
|
|
|
|
5 |
VRM |
Veris Racing Men |
|
|
|
|
6 |
TIS |
TIS Racing Team |
|
|
|
|
7 |
BCT |
Rabble Continental Cycling Team |
|
|
|
|
8 |
TSF |
Team Skoda - Fruzio |
|
|
|
|
9 |
MBL |
mobius BridgeLane |
|
|
|
|
10 |
RCT |
Rauland Development Cycling Team |
|
|
|
|
11 |
OLI |
Olivers Real Food Racing |
|
|
|
|
12 |
NKR |
Nero Kom Financial Advice Racing |
|
|
|
|
← Event Website