2018 Spirit of Tasmania Cycling Tour Stage 2
-
Date: Saturday, 17th November 2018
-
Ulverstone-Riana
-
Distance: 70.5 km
-
Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson
-
Organiser: GTR Events
-
Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]
Race Overview
|
|
General Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Young Rider Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sprint Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hill Climb Classification: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leading Team: |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
|
|
|
SLR |
Splatt Lawyers Racing |
|
|
|
|
Stage 2 Result
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
Bonus |
|
1. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
2h16:31 |
14 |
|
2. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
+0 |
8 |
|
3. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
+12 |
9 |
|
4. |
72 |
Kirsty MCCALLUM (VIE) |
|
+12 |
|
|
5. |
1 |
Grace BROWN (HTG) |
|
+12 |
|
|
6. |
71 |
Elizabeth STANNARD (VIE) |
|
+17 |
1 |
|
7. |
31 |
Jessica PRATT (SLR) |
|
+2:19 |
|
|
8. |
11 |
Georgia WHITEHOUSE (SUS) |
|
+2:48 |
3 |
|
9. |
41 |
Ruby GANNON (SLH) |
|
+2:48 |
1 |
|
10. |
33 |
Nicky ROLLS (SLR) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
11. |
54 |
Kathryn WOOLSTON (VWC) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
12. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
+2:48 |
6 |
|
13. |
13 |
Emily WATTS (SUS) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
14. |
62 |
Annelise JEFFERIES |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
15. |
52 |
Erin NOLAN (VWC) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
16. |
24 |
Ella BLOOR (SWR) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
17. |
43 |
Catelyn TURNER (SLH) |
|
+2:48 |
|
|
18. |
34 |
Bree WILSON (SLR) |
|
+3:07 |
2 |
|
19. |
35 |
Holly RANSON (SLR) |
|
+3:43 |
|
|
20. |
44 |
Nicole FRAIN (SLH) |
|
+3:43 |
|
|
21. |
22 |
Kate PERRY (SWR) |
|
+3:43 |
|
|
22. |
4 |
Veronica LEBEDEV (HTG) |
|
+3:47 |
|
|
23. |
2 |
Jemma EASTWOOD (HTG) |
|
+6:00 |
|
|
24. |
15 |
Anna BOOTH (SUS) |
|
+6:36 |
|
|
25. |
75 |
Bridget BREMNER (VIE) |
|
+7:19 |
|
|
26. |
53 |
Sofia ERHARD (VWC) |
|
+7:37 |
-60 |
|
27. |
73 |
Rebecca SHEPHENS (VIE) |
|
+7:37 |
|
|
28. |
63 |
Jennifer DARMODY |
|
+10:42 |
|
|
29. |
14 |
Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) |
|
+12:40 |
|
|
30. |
74 |
Kirsty DEACON (VIE) |
|
+13:19 |
|
|
31. |
51 |
Emily MASCARO (VWC) |
|
+16:56 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
dnf |
12 |
Megan SCOTT (SUS) |
|
|
|
|
- Average speed of the winner: 31.0 km/h
- Number of starters: 32
- Riders abandoning the race: 1
General Classification
After Stage 2
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
4h39:04 |
|
2. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
+1:09 |
|
3. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
+1:33 |
|
4. |
72 |
Kirsty MCCALLUM (VIE) |
|
|
+2:19 |
|
5. |
1 |
Grace BROWN (HTG) |
|
|
+2:25 |
|
6. |
71 |
Elizabeth STANNARD (VIE) |
|
|
+4:01 |
|
7. |
34 |
Bree WILSON (SLR) |
|
|
+5:08 |
|
8. |
31 |
Jessica PRATT (SLR) |
|
|
+5:33 |
|
9. |
62 |
Annelise JEFFERIES |
|
|
+7:24 |
|
10. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
|
+7:30 |
|
11. |
13 |
Emily WATTS (SUS) |
|
|
+7:46 |
|
12. |
54 |
Kathryn WOOLSTON (VWC) |
|
|
+9:02 |
|
13. |
43 |
Catelyn TURNER (SLH) |
|
|
+9:02 |
|
14. |
24 |
Ella BLOOR (SWR) |
|
|
+9:08 |
|
15. |
11 |
Georgia WHITEHOUSE (SUS) |
|
|
+9:26 |
|
16. |
35 |
Holly RANSON (SLR) |
|
|
+10:20 |
|
17. |
33 |
Nicky ROLLS (SLR) |
|
|
+10:39 |
|
18. |
44 |
Nicole FRAIN (SLH) |
|
|
+10:56 |
|
19. |
52 |
Erin NOLAN (VWC) |
|
|
+12:38 |
|
20. |
2 |
Jemma EASTWOOD (HTG) |
|
|
+12:47 |
|
21. |
4 |
Veronica LEBEDEV (HTG) |
|
|
+12:57 |
|
22. |
73 |
Rebecca SHEPHENS (VIE) |
|
|
+14:46 |
|
23. |
15 |
Anna BOOTH (SUS) |
|
|
+14:48 |
|
24. |
22 |
Kate PERRY (SWR) |
|
|
+14:57 |
|
25. |
41 |
Ruby GANNON (SLH) |
|
|
+15:00 |
|
26. |
53 |
Sofia ERHARD (VWC) |
|
|
+16:28 |
|
27. |
75 |
Bridget BREMNER (VIE) |
|
|
+20:06 |
|
28. |
14 |
Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) |
|
|
+22:50 |
|
29. |
63 |
Jennifer DARMODY |
|
|
+24:49 |
|
30. |
74 |
Kirsty DEACON (VIE) |
|
|
+30:49 |
|
31. |
51 |
Emily MASCARO (VWC) |
|
|
+35:41 |
|
dnf |
12 |
Megan SCOTT (SUS) |
|
|
|
|
dnf |
42 |
Lauren PERRY (SLH) |
|
|
|
|
Sprint Classification
After Stage 2
1. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
10 |
pt |
2. |
11 |
Georgia WHITEHOUSE (SUS) |
|
|
9 |
|
3. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
5 |
|
4. |
41 |
Ruby GANNON (SLH) |
|
|
4 |
|
5. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
|
3 |
|
6. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
3 |
|
7. |
72 |
Kirsty MCCALLUM (VIE) |
|
|
1 |
|
Intermediate Sprints
Sprint: Sprent
1. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
3 |
pt |
2. |
11 |
Georgia WHITEHOUSE (SUS) |
|
|
2 |
|
3. |
41 |
Ruby GANNON (SLH) |
|
|
1 |
|
Sprint: Preston
1. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
|
3 |
pt |
2. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
2 |
|
3. |
11 |
Georgia WHITEHOUSE (SUS) |
|
|
1 |
|
Sprint: Finish
1. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
5 |
pt |
2. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
3 |
|
3. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
2 |
|
4. |
72 |
Kirsty MCCALLUM (VIE) |
|
|
1 |
|
Hill Climb Classification
After Stage 2
1. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
21 |
pt |
2. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
12 |
|
3. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
6 |
|
4. |
71 |
Elizabeth STANNARD (VIE) |
|
|
4 |
|
5. |
34 |
Bree WILSON (SLR) |
|
|
4 |
|
6. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
|
3 |
|
Hill Climbs
Climb: Preston-Central Castra Rd
1. |
3 |
Jenny PETTENON (HTG) |
|
|
3 |
pt |
2. |
34 |
Bree WILSON (SLR) |
|
|
2 |
|
3. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
1 |
|
Climb: Gunns Plains
1. |
61 |
Justine BARROW |
|
|
10 |
pt |
2. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
6 |
|
3. |
71 |
Elizabeth STANNARD (VIE) |
|
|
4 |
|
4. |
21 |
Sharlotte LUCAS (SWR) |
|
|
2 |
|
Young Rider Classification
After Stage 2
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
32 |
Jaime GUNNING (SLR) |
|
|
4h40:13 |
|
2. |
71 |
Elizabeth STANNARD (VIE) |
|
|
+2:52 |
|
3. |
31 |
Jessica PRATT (SLR) |
|
|
+4:24 |
|
4. |
13 |
Emily WATTS (SUS) |
|
|
+6:37 |
|
5. |
43 |
Catelyn TURNER (SLH) |
|
|
+7:53 |
|
6. |
2 |
Jemma EASTWOOD (HTG) |
|
|
+11:38 |
|
7. |
4 |
Veronica LEBEDEV (HTG) |
|
|
+11:48 |
|
8. |
41 |
Ruby GANNON (SLH) |
|
|
+13:51 |
|
9. |
74 |
Kirsty DEACON (VIE) |
|
|
+29:40 |
|
10. |
51 |
Emily MASCARO (VWC) |
|
|
+34:32 |
|
Stage Awards
Stage Aggressor
Teams Stage Result
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
SLR |
Splatt Lawyers Racing |
(32, 31, 33) |
|
6h54:40 |
|
2. |
SWR |
Specialized Women's Racing |
(21, 24, 22) |
|
+1:36 |
|
3. |
HTG |
Holden Team Gusto |
(1, 3, 4) |
|
+1:40 |
|
4. |
VIE |
Vie 13-KOM Finacial Advice Racing Team |
(72, 71, 75) |
|
+2:41 |
|
5. |
SLH |
St Lukes Health Racing Team |
(41, 43, 44) |
|
+4:12 |
|
6. |
SUS |
Sydney Uni-Staminade |
(11, 13, 15) |
|
+7:05 |
|
7. |
VWC |
Veris Racing Team |
(54, 52, 53) |
|
+8:06 |
|
Teams General Classification
After Stage 2
|
|
|
|
|
Time/Gap |
|
1. |
SLR |
Splatt Lawyers Racing |
|
|
14h09:01 |
|
2. |
HTG |
Holden Team Gusto |
|
|
+8:46 |
|
3. |
VIE |
Vie 13-KOM Finacial Advice Racing Team |
|
|
+9:00 |
|
4. |
SWR |
Specialized Women's Racing |
|
|
+14:06 |
|
5. |
SUS |
Sydney Uni-Staminade |
|
|
+20:20 |
|
6. |
SLH |
St Lukes Health Racing Team |
|
|
+23:13 |
|
7. |
VWC |
Veris Racing Team |
|
|
+25:19 |
|
Decisions of the Commissaires Panel
- Rider 53 Sofia Erhard (VWC) - Annexure 6:40 Motor Pacing - $30 Fine & 1 Minute Penalty
- VWC Team Manager - Annexure 6:40 - Motor Pacing - $30 Fine
- Rider 61 Justine Barrow - Annexure 6:28 Failure to respect instructions by the race organiser official or commissaire (Slow presentation to media requirements) - Warning
Stage 3 Convoy
1 |
SLR |
Splatt Lawyers Racing |
|
|
|
|
2 |
SWR |
Specialized Women's Racing |
|
|
|
|
3 |
VIE |
Vie 13-KOM Finacial Advice Racing Team |
|
|
|
|
4 |
HTG |
Holden Team Gusto |
|
|
|
|
5 |
SUS |
Sydney Uni-Staminade |
|
|
|
|
6 |
VWC |
Veris Racing Team |
|
|
|
|
7 |
SLH |
St Lukes Health Racing Team |
|
|
|
|
← Event Website